Privacy Statement

Norfolk Chambers of Commerce respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data by complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. This privacy statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Some of our online services may have additional privacy notices which are provided when you engage or register for a service.

This Privacy Statement describes how the Chamber collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. The statement will be regularly assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of the Chamber and the membership services provided the Chamber and will update this page as soon as possible with any changes.

For further information you can contact us by email at dataprotection@norfolkchambers.co.uk or by letter marked "Data Protection" addressed to: Norfolk Chambers of Commerce, 9 Norwich Business Park, Whiting Road, Norwich, NR4 6DJ.

If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

Data Controller

The data controller for all personal data collected via this website is Norfolk Chambers of Commerce with its registered office at 9 Norwich Business Park, Whiting Road, Norwich, NR4 6DJ. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this statement.

Data Collection

The Chamber collects a variety of personally identifiable information via this website, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, social media profiles, business addresses, demographic information such as the local authority area or industry sector of the business and details of Chamber services the users may be interested in such as international trade opportunities, events and training courses. The Chamber collects information member registration, event/training registration, newsletter sign up and general contact forms.

Users should also be aware that other information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Chamber's web servers and by the use of cookies. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. The Chamber's web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website. The areas you visit on the website, the links you select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is stored on your computer's hard drive, cookies allow websites to remember your preferences, analyse website traffic and generally improve user experiences. Norfolk Chamber of Commerce will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Norfolk Chamber of Commerce websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce.

Norfolk Chamber of Commerce use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on norfolkchamber.co.uk websites on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see below.

Norfolk Chamber of Commerce cookies

This is a list of the cookies set by the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce website, and what each is used for.

pagestyle

This cookie is used to allow the user to change the way the website is displayed. Found under accessibility.

textsize

This cookie is used to set the size of the text on the website. It is used for accessibility.

Session variable (e.g SESS…)  

This cookie is used to allow you to sign in to the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce website, this cookie will remain on your computer for up to 30 days or until you click 'Logout'. Until that time, you'll remain signed in to the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce website.

Third Party Cookies

This is the list of cookies set by third parties on the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce website.

Google Analytics

Norfolk Chamber of Commerce uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to reject or delete this cookie - http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected is used by the Chamber to give you information relation to Chamber membership, the Chamber’s website, other Chamber services, customer administration, prospecting new members, account management with existing members, to process and respond to queries received from the public or other relevant stakeholders, to contact you to seek your views or comments on emerging political or economic issues and to send marketing communications on the Chamber's behalf or on behalf of the Chamber's patrons and strategic partners. The Chamber may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by the Chamber may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as the composition of membership, and to help us develop new member services and products, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our members, website users and their usage patterns in relation to services and/or the website.

If you or your parent company are a current member of Norfolk Chambers of Commerce, opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a member of the Chamber, your firm is signing you up to receive certain information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement for us to send this information to you.

If you are not a member of the Chamber or if your or your parent company’s membership has lapsed, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us. We also receive non-member data through networking (e.g. business cards, event registrations) and add these details, if relevant, onto our CRM or other data management system. We may on occasion purchase ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns.

Data retention

The personal data collected is stored in the Chamber's CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU. At regular intervals, we will:

  • review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Security

The Chamber uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. The Chamber's employees are trained on data security and information protection.

British Chambers of Commerce

Norfolk Chambers of Commerce is part of a network of 53 Chambers of Commerce across the UK accredited by the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC). One purpose of the Chamber is to “influence the function of …any governmental body”.  We will provide BCC with your company’s email address in order for BCC to conduct research into the impact of policies on your business.

What does the BCC do with your data?  BCC will not contact your business for any other purpose other than to notify you of an opportunity to respond to a national policy survey. Each year, BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help us develop and shape Government policy across a range of areas, including business taxation, international trade, and employment. The data from these surveys are completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses cannot be identified. The anonymised data are then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through BCC’s press team.

The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and the Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the Chamber.  There is never any marketing or commercial purpose to the surveys, and BCC does not carry out surveys on behalf of any third party. You can contact us if you do not wish to be contacted by BCC, and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from BCC’s research mailing list at any point.

Opt-Out

The Chamber is a membership organisation and for its legitimate business interests, must maintain contact information on its members and the wider business community to communicate information on membership, events, training courses, policy and research, international trade and any other Chamber products or services. The Chamber also sends promotional material promoting its events, training courses, membership services, business support services, policy and research work and other relevant offerings. From time to time, the Chamber collaborates with other relevant organisations and companies to promote other programs that may be of interest to members and the wider business community. In such cases, the Chamber does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information but may distribute the organisation's information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefited from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information. If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out. Every marketing e-mail will include an 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom. You may also notify the Chamber in writing as set out below. If your parent company has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information the Chamber is required to provide you as per the Chamber's contractual obligations to its members.

Social media

We may use third party provided tools such as Hootsuite/Tweetdeck to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by Hootsuite. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of the Chamber and its members, the Chamber may provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Statement does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. The Chamber has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. The Chamber's website may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. The Chamber does not control the use of those technologies.

Access, Review and Correction

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with the Chamber, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail hello@norfolkchambers.co.uk  or send a letter marked "Data Protection" to the Chamber's offices at 9 Norwich Business Park, Whiting Road, Norwich, NR4 6DJ. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

This privacy statement was last updated on 14 January 2020. 

 

 

Gold Patrons